2016 Southeastern Apple Growers Meeting – Program

Download PDF Copy of Program

2016 SOUTHEASTERN APPLE GROWERS MEETING

Sponsored by the North Carolina Apple Growers, Inc.

DoubleTree By Hilton Asheville – Biltmore

February 9-10, 2016

 

 

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

10:00 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

Presiding – Mr. Jim Saylor, President – NC Apple Growers, Inc.

10:15

NC Assessment Update and Funding Challenges

Ms. Christen Nix, Chair, Research Funding Support Committee, NC Apple Growers Association

 

10:30

How to Reduce Stink Bug and Plum Curculio Damage

Dr. Jim Walgenbach, Entomologist, NCSU, Mills River, NC

11:00

What Is NEWA and How Can it Benefit Apple Growers

Dr. Juliet Carroll, Fruit IPM Coordinator, New York State IPM Program, Cornell University, Geneva, NY

                                     

11:30

How We Grow Apples in Pennsylvania?

–Mr. Greg Nix – Moderator

–Mr. Dave Benner, El Vista Orchards, Fairfield, PA

–Mr. Jack Bream,  Bream Orchards, Orrtanna, PA

–Mr. John Lott, Bear Mountain Orchards, Aspers, PA

 

12:00

Lunch and Visit Exhibit Area

1:30

The Mythology of Zeus (This Has Nothing to Do with Greece)

Mr. Wayne Mitchem, Orchard Floor Management Specialist

 

2:00 PM

Glomerella Update – What Have We Learned?

Dr. Mike Parker, Horticultural Science, NCSU, Raleigh, NC

2:30

Oozes, Spots, Scabs, and Rots: Identification and Management of Apple Diseases

Dr. Sara Villani, Plant Pathology, NCSU, Mills River NC

 

3:00

Break

3:20

Using NEWA to Maximize Your Apple Thinning Dollar and Effectiveness

Dr. Juliet Carroll, Fruit IPM Coordinator, New York State IPM Program, Cornell University, Geneva, NY

 

3:50

Play It Again, Sam.  Consistency’s the Name of the Game

Dr. David Lockwood, Plant Sciences, UT, Knoxville, TN

                         

4:20

Adjournment

6:30

2016 Southeastern Apple Growers Meeting Banquet

Master of Ceremonies: Mr. Greg Nix, Hendersonville, NC

Entertainment: Mr. Sid Davis, Charlotte, NC

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

8:30 AM

Coffee in Exhibit Area

8:45

Welcome

Presiding – Mr. Kenny Barnwell, Vice President, NC Apple Growers

8:55

Marketing Efforts on Behalf of NC Apple Growers

Mr. Jack Ruff, NCDA&CS Marketing Specialist, Asheville

9:10

Managing Insect Pests and Protecting Pollinators

Dr. Jim Walgenbach, Entomologist, NCSU, Mills River, NC

9:40

Looking Ahead – Keys to the Future for Our Businesses

–Mr. Greg Nix – Moderator

–Mr. Dave Benner, El Vista Orchards, Fairfield, PA

–Mr. Jack Bream,  Bream Orchards, Orrtanna, PA

–Mr. John Lott, Bear Mountain Orchards, Aspers, PA

 

10:25

Break

 

10:45

What’s Happening in Representing America’s Favorite Fruit

Mr. Jim Bair, CEO USApple Association, Vienna, VA

11:15

NC Apple Growers Inc. Business Meeting

 

11:30

Adjourn to the Exhibit Area for Lunch

Sandwiches, chips and drink will be provided in the Exhibit Area

JOINT PROGRAM WITH THE TOMATO/ WESTERN VEGETABLE GROWERS

Moderator: Dr. Chris Gunter, Horticultural Science, NCSU

1:00 PM

Future Opportunities and Challenges of the NC Fruit and Vegetable Industries- Panel

Dr. Sylvia Blankenship, Moderator

Mr. Steve Troxler, NC Commissioner of Agriculture

Dr. Richard Linton, Dean, CALS, NCSU

Mr. Larry Wooten, President of the NC Farm Bureau

1:45

Introduction and Remarks from Dr. Rich Bonanno, Director of the NC Cooperative Extension Service, NCSU

2:00

Critical and Emerging Labor Issues – Panel

Mr. Arvill Scott, NC Dept. of Commerce – Moderator

Mr. Richard Blaylock, Division Director, US Dept. of Labor

Mr. Allan Henderson, C.L. Henderson Produce, Hendersonville, NC

Mr. Joe Deal, Deal Farms, Franklin, NC

2:50

Break

3:10

Food Safety Modernization Legislation on the Farm – Panel

Ms. Debbie Hamrick, NC Farm Bureau – Moderator

Ms. Lisa Nix

Randall Patterson

Dr. Chris Gunter

Ms. Diane Ducharme

Dr. Eduardo Gutierrez

Mr. Roland McReynolds, Carolina Farm Stewardship Association

4:00

What You Need to Know About GMO’s

Dr. Keith Edmiston, Crop Science, NCSU, Raleigh

4:30

Adjournment of the 2016 SE APPLE Growers Meeting

—————-Auxiliary Program————–

Tuesday, February 9

8:00AM

Registration

10:00

Hospitality Room Opens

6:45 PM

Banquet and Program Speaker

Wednesday, February 10

9:30-11:30 AM

Bingo

Noon

Luncheon

Author: wwwncapp

Share This Post On